Mapoyo
Indigenous Group Mapoyo (Also known as: Mapoye, Mopoi, Nepoye, Wanai)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Suapure River, 100 kilometres north of La Urbana
Estimated Population 200 (2002, UNESCO)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Mapoyo
Classification: Carib, Northern, Western Guiana
Alternate Names: Mapayo, Mapoye, Mopoi, Nepoye, Wanai

Dialects: Close to Yawarana. Spanish is now the dominant language. Only a handful of original speakers exist. Original language is almost extinct
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mapoyo: A Language of Venezuela
Language Maps of Venezuela
UNESCO Portal de la Cultura para América Latina y el Caribe
Los últimos Wanai (Mapoyo), contribucion al conocimiento de otro pueblo amerindio que desaparece
Fragments de Mythes Wanai
KAKIKE: Journal of Caribbean Amerindian History and Anthropology – “Glosario de Astronamia de Los Caribe de Venezuela”
Indigenas Venezolanos
Eco Portal. Net: Por los Derechos de los Pueblos Indigenas
Nawa Institute: To serve Indigenous Peoples
NGOs Linguas Indigenas Da Amazonia