Warekena
Indigenous Group Warekena (Also known as Guarequena, Guarekena, Arequena, Urequema, Uerequema)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Wayanapi and Guzmán Blanco communities near the Guanía-Río Negro and the Río San Miguel
Estimated Population 367 (2005, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Guarequena
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternative Names: Guarekena, Arequena, Urequema, Uerequema, Warekena
Website URLs Orinoco Online: Warekena
Guarequena: A Language of Venezuela
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Amazon Alliance: Amazon Rainforest Indigenous Tribes
Forests.org: Venezuela Urged to Protect its Last Frontier
Consejo Nacional Indio de Venezuela, CONIVE