Yeral
Indigenous Group Yeral (Also known as: Nhengatu, Geral, Nheengatu, Nyengoto, Waengatu, Modern Tupi)
Location Southern Venezuela, in the Estado Amazonas from Piedra de Cucuy to Puerto Ayachucho.
Estimated Population 2,000 (1987, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Unknown
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Nhengatu
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Tupi (III)
Alternative Names: Yeral, Geral, Waengatue, Modern Tupi
Website URLs Nhengatu: A Language of Brazil
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Language Born of Colonialism Thrives Again
Republica de Boliviana de Venezuela
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs None found