-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Baniwa
 
Indigenous Group Baniwa (Also known as: Baniua do Içana; Maniba; Baniva; Baniba)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, between the Curipaco and the Guarequena, Rio Negro along the Columbian Border
Estimated Population 1150 (2002, SIL)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Assimilated
Language Family Baniwa
Classification:
Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternate names: Baniua do Içana, Maniba, Baniva, Baniba
Dialects: Hohodené (Hohodena, Kadaupuritana), Siusy-Tapuya (Seuci, Siuci, Siusi). Related to Carutana and Curripaco. Several groups on the middle Içana and Ayarí rivers who speak Baniwa: Hohodené, Kadaupuritana, Sucuriyu-Tapuya, Siusy-Tapuya, Irá-Tapuya, Kawá-Tapuya, Waliperedakenai (Ribeiro 1967).
Website URLs Ethnologue: Baniwa, A Language of Brazil
Tribes
Orinoco Online: Baniwa
Global Policy Forum: Latin American Indigenous Movements in the Context of Globalization
Instituto Socio Ambiental: Indigenous Peoples of the Içana River
Orinoco - The Life of the Indian Tribes of South Venezuela
NGOs Instituto Socio Ambiental

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-