-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Curripaco
Indigenous Group Curripaco (Also known as Curipaco, Kurripako, Kuripako, Kurrim, Wakuénai)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Casiquiare district near the Atabapo, Guainía, and Orinoco rivers
Estimated Population 2000 (Retrieved in 2006, University of Arizona)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and Language Family Curripaco
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternate names: Curipaco, Kuripako, Kurripako

Dialects: Ehe-khenim
Website URLs Ethnologue: Curripaco Language of Venuzuela
Indigenous enterprise for the domestication of trees and the commercialisation of their fruits: FAO Online
Wakuénai: Orinoco
Kurripako Language Data Analysis
Respuestas Institucionales Frente a La Violencia De Genero y a la Situacion De Las Mujeres Bajo Conflicto Armado y Post Conflicto. Caso: Venezuela
UNESCO: Portal de la Cultura - Kurripako
Voltairenet.org: Representaciones míticas del cuerpo y la enfermedad
Pueblos Indígenas as y el Derecho al Conocimiento. Experiencia del Pluriculturalismo en la Amazonía Venezolana
Museum of World Culture: Wakuénai
NGOs UNESCO : Oficina Regional de Cultura para América Latina y el Caribe (ORCALC)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-