-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Enepa
Indigenous Group Enepa (Also known as Panare, E’nepa, Panari, Abira, Eye)
Location Venezuela, Bolívar State, Cedeno District in the middle Orinoco region and near the state border of Amazonas
Estimated Population 1,200 (2005, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest and Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Enepa
Classification: Carib, Northern, Western Guiana
Alternative Names: Panare, Panari, Abira, Eye
Website URLs Enepa: A Language of Venezuela
Panare: Comunidades Indígenas de Venezuela
Orinoco Online: E’nepa
Penare Indians
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Map of Indigenous Groups of Venezuela: Translated by Google
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Amazonia: Venezuela

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-