-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Guahibo
 
Indigenous Group Guahibo (Also known as: Goahiba; Goahiva; Guaigua; Guaybo; Sicuani; Sikuani; Guajibo; Wahibo; Chiricoa; Cuiva)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas and Apure States, Orinoco River from Caicaro de Orinoco on the upper Orinoco
Estimated Population 5,000 (1993, SIL)
Environment Savannah
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guahibo
Classification:
Guahiban
Alternate names:Guajibo, Wahibo
Website URLs Ethnologue: Guahibo, A Language of Colombia
Guahibo Location Map
Aboriginal Planet: Health Partners International of Canada donates medical supplies to Maniapure
Guahibo Indians
Guajibo: Indígenas Venezolanos
Rainforest, 10-3, by K. Bauerle, F97
Rainforest, 10-3, by K. Bauerle, F97
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-