-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................


Karina
Indigenous Group Karina (Also known as Kariña, Kariná, Cariña )
Location Venezuela, Monagas and Anzoategui states, northeast near Orinoco River mouth, and a few communities in Bolivar State, just south of Orinoco
Estimated Population 7,251 (2000, WCD)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Ge-Pano-Carib
Classification: Carib, Northern, Galibi
Alternate Names: Carib, Caribe, Cariña, Kalihna, Kalinya, Galibi

Dialects: Tabajari, Chayma (Chaima, Sayma, Warapiche, Guaga-Tagare)
Website URLs University of Montana: Ge-Pano-Carib
Ethnologue: Carib, A Language of Venezuela
Venezuela gives land titles to 6 indigenous communities
How A Disappearing Oil Field Was The Answer To One Tribe's Prayers
United Indigenous Sovereignty Association: Venezuela returns title to indigenous groups
International News: Arecunas (Pemons) Protest Construction of High Voltage Power Line in Venez
In Brief: Coalition Office News
Chronology for Indigenous Peoples in Venezuela
A New Reality for Venezuela's Indigenous Peoples
Venezuela Delays Guri Transmission Line
Indigenous Venezuelans
Venezuela: Karina Indians Face Legal Dispossession
NGOs Common Dreams News Center
United Indigenous Sovereignty Association
Devnet
One World
Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
Amazon Alliance
Resource Center of the Americas: Human Rights Issues Concerning Indigenous Groups
Amazon Watch
Forests.org

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-