-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Mapoyo
Indigenous Group Mapoyo (Also known as: Mapoye, Mopoi, Nepoye, Wanai)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Suapure River, 100 kilometres north of La Urbana
Estimated Population 200 (2002, UNESCO)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Mapoyo
Classification: Carib, Northern, Western Guiana
Alternate Names: Mapayo, Mapoye, Mopoi, Nepoye, Wanai

Dialects: Close to Yawarana. Spanish is now the dominant language. Only a handful of original speakers exist. Original language is almost extinct
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mapoyo: A Language of Venezuela
Language Maps of Venezuela
UNESCO Portal de la Cultura para América Latina y el Caribe
Los últimos Wanai (Mapoyo), contribucion al conocimiento de otro pueblo amerindio que desaparece
Fragments de Mythes Wanai
KAKIKE: Journal of Caribbean Amerindian History and Anthropology – “Glosario de Astronamia de Los Caribe de Venezuela”
Indigenas Venezolanos
Eco Portal. Net: Por los Derechos de los Pueblos Indigenas
Nawa Institute: To serve Indigenous Peoples
NGOs Linguas Indigenas Da Amazonia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-