-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................


Ninam
Indigenous Group Ninam (Also known as: Yanam, Yanam-Ninam; Xirianá; Shiriana Casapare; Kasrapai, Jawaperi; Crichana; Jawari; Shiriana; Eastern Yanomaman)
Location Venezuela, Bolívar State, Orinoco Basin, Caroní and Paragua Rivers, also Canaima National Park
Estimated Population 100 (2006, SIL)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ninam
Classification: Yanomam
Alternate Names: Yanam, Xiriana

Dialects: Northern Ninam, Southern Ninam
Website URLs Ethnologue: Ninam, A Language of Venezuela
Language Map - Venezuela
Yanam
Misión Venezuela: Indigenous towns and Languages
Orinoco Basin
Program Mayú: Model Of Development Sustainable For The Indigenous Communities
NGOs Cultural Survival
WWF

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-