-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Piapoco

Indigenous Group Piapoco (Also known as Dzaze, Dzase, Tsase, Piapoko)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Area of San Fernando de Atapapo, and along the Orinoco Tributaries and lower Vichada River region
Estimated Population 99 (1975, SIL)
Environment Rain Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Piapoco
Classification: Arawakan
Alternative Names: Dzaze, Piapoko
Website URLs Indian Cultures from Around the World: Piapoco Indians
Estado Amazonas: Translated by Google
South American Languages
Tsase Culture
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Indígenas Venezolanos

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-