-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Pume

Indigenous Group Pume (Also known as: Pumé, Yaruro)
Location Venezuela, in the Amazonas and Apure States by the Orinoco, Sinaruco, Meta, and Apure Rivers
Estimated Population 3,396 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Savannah
Lifestyle Sedentary / Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Pumé
Classification: Unclassified
Alternative Names: Llaruro, Yaruro, Yaruru, Yuapín
Website URLs Pumé: A Language of Venezuela
Indígenas Venezolanos (translated by Google)
Yaruros (translated by Google)
The Yaruros
Pume Tidbits
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Cultural Survival: The Pumé Project

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-