-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Warekena
Indigenous Group Warekena (Also known as Guarequena, Guarekena, Arequena, Urequema, Uerequema)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Wayanapi and Guzmán Blanco communities near the Guanía-Río Negro and the Río San Miguel
Estimated Population 367 (2005, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Guarequena
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternative Names: Guarekena, Arequena, Urequema, Uerequema, Warekena
Website URLs Orinoco Online: Warekena
Guarequena: A Language of Venezuela
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Amazon Alliance: Amazon Rainforest Indigenous Tribes
Forests.org: Venezuela Urged to Protect its Last Frontier
Consejo Nacional Indio de Venezuela, CONIVE

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-