-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Wayuu
Indigenous Group Wayúu (Also known as Guajiro; Guajira; Goajiro; Guajaro; Arahuaco)
Location Venezuela, Zulia State, North-Western border of Columbia at the Guajira Peninsula
Estimated Population 200,000 (2004, Global Exchange)
Environment Arid Desert
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Fishing / Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Salt Mining
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Wayuu
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Caribbean
Alternative Names: Arowak, Lokono

Dialects: None
Website URLs Wayuu Indigenous Community
Arowak Language
Joshua Project: Wayuu
Rosetta Project: Wayuu Language Overview
The Wayuu
Ethnic Groups
Venezuela: Embassy in Canada
The Promise of Restitution of Indigenous Rights in Venezuela
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs The Wayuu Taya Foundation
The Jayuir Foundation
Mines and Communities
Red de Apoyo

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-