-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Yanomami

Indigenous Group Yanomami (also known as Yanomani, Yanomamö, Yanomam, Sanuma, Yanomame, Guaica, Guaharibo, Guajaribo)
Location Venezuela, Amazonas State, Amazon basin, Orinoco-Mavaca area along the Brazil-Venezuela border
Estimated Population 12,000-14,000 (1991, SIL)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Untouched to Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yanomamö
Classification: Yanomam
Alternative Names: Yanomame, Yanomami, Guaica, Guaharibo, Guajaribo

Dialects: Eastern Yanomami (Parima), Western Yanomami (Padamo-Orinoco), Cobari (Kobali, Cobariwa)
Website URLs Amanaka’a Amazon Network: About the Yanomami
Yanomami Indians
Indian Cultures from Around the World: Yanomamo Indians
Yanomamö: A Language of Venezuela
The Yanomami of Venezuela: New Findings and Concerns
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs Survival
Amazon Alliance
World Rainforest Information Portal
Amazonian Project
Cultural Survival
Comissao Pro Yanomami – CCPY

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-