-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Yekuana
Indigenous Group Ye’kuana (Also known as Maquitare, Maiongong, Maquiritare, So'to, Yecuana)
Location Venezuela, Bolivar and Amazonas States, Amazon River basin
Estimated Population 4000 (retrieved 2005, The Ye’Kuana)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Maquiritari
Classification: Carib, Southern, Southern Guiana
Alternative Names: Maiongong, Maquiritare, Ye’kuana, De’kuana, Ye’cuana, Maquiritai, Soto, Cunuana, Pawana

Dialects: None
Website URLs The Yekuana
Indian Cultures from Around the World: Yekuana Indians
Maquiritari: A Language of Venezuela
Orinoco Online: Ye’kuana
Encyclopedia: Ye’kuana
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs The Rainforest Foundation

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-