-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Venezuela

Anu | Baniwa | Bari | Curripaco | Enepa | Guahibo | Hoti | Karina | Mapoyo | Ninam | Pemon | Piapoco | Piaroa | Puinave | Pume | Sape | Uruak | Warao | Warekena | Wayuu | Yabarana | Yanomami | Yekuana | Yeral | Yukpa

......................................................................................................................................

Yeral
Indigenous Group Yeral (Also known as: Nhengatu, Geral, Nheengatu, Nyengoto, Waengatu, Modern Tupi)
Location Southern Venezuela, in the Estado Amazonas from Piedra de Cucuy to Puerto Ayachucho.
Estimated Population 2,000 (1987, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Unknown
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Nhengatu
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Tupi (III)
Alternative Names: Yeral, Geral, Waengatue, Modern Tupi
Website URLs Nhengatu: A Language of Brazil
Venezuela and Indigenous Rights
Language Born of Colonialism Thrives Again
Republica de Boliviana de Venezuela
Languages of Venezuela
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-